Privacy Policy

Facebook Twitter Linkedin Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Pinterest Email

Privacy Policy

  • 1. Who is the Data Controller?

GSS Media.

The data controller is GSS Media. In this Privacy Policy, we, us and our means GSS Media.

  • 2. Your rights

We comply with and are registered under the data protection laws in the United Kingdom and take all reasonable steps to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data.

You are entitled, on payment of the fee of £10, made payable to GSS Media to see details of the information we hold about you. If any of the information held is inaccurate we will also make any necessary amendments and confirm to you that these have been made.

We reserve the right to amend or modify this privacy policy at any time in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation.

You are also entitled to ask us to remove personal information from our records and if you wish to do this then please write to the Data Protection Officer at info@gssmedia.com. Please provide your full name, address and date of birth when contacting us.

  • 3. How will we use your data?

We will use your data for the following purposes:-

  • To provide you with information about our services.

It is very important to us that we provide a service that meets the expectations of our customers. In order to assist us in doing this, unless you tell us otherwise, we may use the information you supply to contact you by phone, e-mail, SMS or otherwise to tell you about products and services which may be of interest to you. For example, these services could include the following:

  • Our newsletter;
  • New product launches;
  • Reminders about our service periodically;
  • Future surveys/research.

When given permission to do so, we may also share personal information about you with our trusted partners. If you prefer to opt out of such direct marketing activity, please let us know by any means convenient for you so that we may remove your personal data from our marketing database. However, please remember that by opting out, we will not be able to contact you about products or services that may benefit you.

  • 4. Sensitive personal data

In order to provide you with a quote we may need to collect personal data which the Data Protection Act 1998 defines as sensitive, such as medical history or criminal convictions. By proceeding with obtaining a quote you will signify your explicit consent to such information being processed by ourselves, the insurer and/or its agents.

  • 5. Use of cookies

A cookie identifies your computer to a server that then enables information to be stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies allow a computer to be identified as corresponding to one that has accessed another website or visited a Site previously. Cookies are commonly used on the Internet and do not harm your computer system.

We may, from time to time use and serve cookies, pixel tags or action tags. Any information that is collected via cookies, pixels and action tags is completely anonymous.

We use cookies, pixel tags or action tags for various purposes, including:

  • collating anonymous aggregated information that is used to manage and plan enhancements to our services.
  • to evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising and promotions on third party websites, for example by tracking whether these advertisements are clicked on by users.

We are continually looking to adopt and implement certain practices and technologies in order that we may improve your user experience.

6. How can I stop cookies and what effect will this have?

You can stop cookies from being deployed on your computer by configuring your browser not to accept them or opt-out. Please refer to your browser’s ‘help’ facility.

If cookies are already on your system, you can delete them – For more information on cookies and deletion of cookies please visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies

Please be aware that deleting certain cookies can result in difficulties when navigating around sites.

7. Third party websites

We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites. Whenever possible we will only partner with other websites which maintain the same standards as are present on our own website but we cannot guarantee this and you are advised to check the privacy policy on each website that you visit.

8. Law

This Privacy Policy is subject to English Law and to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts